Nagase America

Quick Links
Search

Trehalose 100

by: Hayashibara (NAGASE Group)

Trehalose 100

For skin and hair protection

Trehalose 100 is cosmetic grade Trehalose, which is a naturally occurring disaccharide that protects skin and hair from dehydration under dry conditions. Trehalose 100 is a non-reducing sugar that is stable at high temperatures for extended periods of time. Additionally, Trehalose 100 solution has low viscosity at relatively high concentrations and at various temperatures. It has been shown that Trehalose 100 does not interact with other viscosity agents, so it does not affect the desired viscosity when added to solutions.

INCI name: Trehalose

Product Applications

Regulatory Information

ECOCERT Natural

Related Products

Related Industries